LEGAL NOTICE

REGULAR MEETING – September 10, 2026

The Grant County Board of Commissioners will convene in a Regular Meeting on Thursday, September 10, 2026, at 9:00 a.m.  The meeting will take place in the Commission Chambers of the Grant County Administration Complex, 1400 Highway 180 East, Silver City, NM 88061.  The agenda for the Regular Meeting may be altered up to seventy-two (72) hours prior to the meeting; copies can be obtained from the County Manager's Office or viewed online at www.grantcountynm.gov.  

If you are an individual with a disability who is in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or any other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing or meeting, please contact the Grant County Manager at 1400 Highway 180 E., Silver City, New Mexico or (575) 574-0000 at least one week prior to the meeting or as soon as possible.

The meeting will be live-streamed on the County's Facebook Page ( https://www.facebook.com/GrantCountyNM ) and available later as a recording on the County's website at www.grantcountynm.gov.  

The tentative agenda is as follows:

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS - REGULAR MEETING

September 10, 2026

9:00 AM

I. Call to Order

II. Pledge of Allegiance and Salute to Flag

III. Approval of Regular Meeting Agenda

IV. Public Input

During this portion of our meeting, we welcome your suggestions and want to hear your concerns. This is not a question-and-answer period; speakers will be limited to five (5) minutes. Any individual who would like to discuss an item in more depth may request to be placed on a future agenda. Request forms are available online at the Grant County website and in the County Manager's Office.

V. Proclamation

a. Grant County Fair Days

VI. Public Hearing

b. Open Public Hearing and Discussion Regarding Ordinance No. O-26-02 Solid Waste Collection, Disposal and Fees Ordinance of the County of Grant, New Mexico

c. Close Public Hearing 

d. Consideration of Grant County Ordinance No. O-26-02 Solid Waste Collection, Disposal and Fees Ordinance of the County of Grant, New Mexico

VII. Presentations 

e. Opioid Remediation Collaboration (ORC) - Shauna Hartley, Executive Director

VIII. Elected Officials' Reports 

IX. Consent Agenda 

f. Grant County Board of Commissioners Minutes for 08/11/2026 Work session,

08/13/2026 Regular Meeting, 08/27/2026 Regular Meeting

g. Expenditure Report 

h. Indigent Burial 

X. New Business

i. RFP 26-02-Conference Center Property Management Services-Joseph Holguin, Jason Lockett, Andrea Montoya

j. Order Imposing 2026 Tax Rates 

k. County Manager Succession Planning Process

XI. Agreements 

l. A-26- 14 Agreement to proceed with the Grant County Turkey Creek Road Project

m. A-26-15 Agreement Subrecipient Grant Agreement Off Cycle FY 2025 Operation Stonegarden (OPSG) 2025 Federal Grant No.: EMW-2025-SS-05080

XII. Resolutions 

XIII. Commissioners' Reports

XIV. Adjournment

Chris M. Ponce, Commission Chairman                     by: Lisa Lucero, Administrative Assistant